English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Informatics)
check key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character or group of characters derived from and appended to a data element, that can be used to detect errors in the data element.
OBS: check key : term standardized by CSA.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Informatique)
clé de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; indicatif de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère ou groupe de caractères dérivés de et associés à un élément de donnée servant à contrôler l'exactitude de cet élément de donnée.
OBS: clé de contrôle; indicatif de contrôle : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Informática)
clave de comprobación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uno o más caracteres derivados y agregados a un elemento de datos, que pueden usarse para detectar los errores en ese mismo elemento de datos.