English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
houndstooth check [correct]; dogstooth check [correct]; hound’s tooth; houndstooth; dog’s tooth
CONT: One of the most easily identifiable checks is the houndstooth or dogstooth check. This weave is produced in a pattern of four light and four dark yarns in both warp and weft. The gun club check is a variation of the houndstooth but using a different colour sequence traditionally on a light coloured ground.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
pied-de-poule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu d'armure croisée formant une sorte de damier empiétant.