English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Transmission)
echo check [correct, standardized]; loop check [correct, standardized]; message feedback [correct]; information feedback [correct]; read-back check [correct]
DEF: A check to determine the correctness of the transmission of data by returning the received data to the source for comparison with the originally transmitted data.
OBS: echo check; loop check : designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission de données)
contrôle en écho [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle en retour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle par écho [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle par comparaison [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle par retour de l'information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle servant à vérifier la qualité d'une transmission en retournant à la source les données reçues ailleurs pour les comparer aux données transmises à l'origine.
OBS: contrôle en écho; contrôle en retour : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión de datos)
realimentación de la información [correct, feminine noun]; realimentación de mensajes [correct, feminine noun]; retroalimentación de mensajes [feminine noun]
DEF: Reexpedición al extremo emisor de unos datos recibidos en un equipo receptor, para compararlos con los originales y comprobar la exactitud de la transmisión efectuada.