English (Management Operations (General))
probability-diffusion matrix [correct]
OBS: The Probability-Diffusion Matrix displays predictions in terms of probability rather than in terms of certainty or inevitability. It serves as a check on the consistency of a large number of predictions from two viewpoints. The Probability-Diffusion Matrix is a means of visualizing-the probability of socio-political trends or future events;-the expected diffusion of trends or events.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
matrice probabilité-dispersion
OBS: La matrice probabilité-dispersion expose les prédictions en fonction de la probabilité et non en fonction de la certitude ou de l'inévitabilité. Elle sert à contrôler l'uniformité d'un grand nombre de prédictions à partir de deux points de vue. La matrice probabilité-dispersion constitue un moyen de concevoir - la probabilité de tendances socio-politiques d'événements futurs; - la dispersion prévue de tendances ou d'événements.