English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
check digit [correct]
DEF: A number used by the computer to check on the validity of a car's initials and number.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
chiffre d'autocontrôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chiffre utilisé par l'ordinateur pour vérifier la validité d'une marque ou d'un numéro de wagon.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.