English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
self-checking number [correct]; self checking number
DEF: A number with a suffix figure related to the figure(s) of the number, used to check the number after it has been transferred from one medium or device to another.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
nombre à chiffre-clé de protection [correct, masculine noun]; nombre auto-vérifié [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
número con dígito-clave de protección [correct, masculine noun]; número de autocontrol [correct, masculine noun]; número autoverificador [correct, masculine noun]; número de autocomprobación [masculine noun]
DEF: Número que contiene un dígito de comprobación, cuyo valor depende de los valores del resto de los dígitos del número, y que permite verificar su valor después de haber sido transferido entre unidades periféricas o entre posiciones de memoria.