English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
specific instance of resource [correct, standardized]
CONT: Content-MD5 should not be mistaken with Etag. The former is a check sum of the resource served whereas the latter is a "serial number" identifying a specific instance of resource.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
instance de ressource spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'en-tête Content-MD5 ne devrait pas être confondue avec la balise-entité ETag . La première est une somme de contrôle de la ressource tandis que la dernière est un « numéro de série » qui identifie une instance de ressource spécifique.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.