English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
self-checking number device; self-checking number feature
OBS: self-checking number : A number with a suffix figure related to the figure(s) of the number, used to check the number after it has been transferred from one medium or device to another.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
dispositif d'auto-contrôle d'indicatifs numériques [masculine noun]; dispositif d'auto-contrôle de mots-clé [masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif spécial pour la vérification d'indicatifs numériques protégés par un chiffre-clé.