English (Financial Accounting)
cash disbursements journal [correct]; cash-disbursements journal [correct]
DEF: A special journal used exclusively for recording cash disbursements [as they occur]. It typically includes columns for date, check number, and check amount, followed by a number of columns for the more common disbursement objects such as purchases, salaries expense, and supplies expense.
French (Comptabilité générale)
journal des décaissements [correct, masculine noun]; journal des débours [correct, masculine noun]; journal de caisse-déboursés [see observation, masculine noun, Canada, obsolete]
DEF: Journal auxiliaire dans lequel sont enregistrées chronologiquement les sorties de fonds d'une période donnée.
OBS: L'expression «journal de caisse-déboursés» a été utilisée en ce sens au Canada.