English (Printing Processes - Various; Photography; Reprography)
gray scale [correct, United States, standardized]; grey scale [Great Britain]
DEF: A succession of squares or rectangles ranging in tone from white through gray to black in steps having uniform density increments.
OBS: Used in film and plate processing to check the degree of development.
OBS: gray scale: term standardized by CGSB (Canadian General Standards Board).
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Photographie; Reprographie)
gamme de gris [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; échelle de gris [correct, feminine noun]; échelle des gris [correct, feminine noun]; gamme des gris [feminine noun]; échelle de grisés [feminine noun]; coin à échelon [avoid, masculine noun]; coin à plage [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Série de plages de densité neutre uniforme dont l'échelonnement est généralement en progression arithmétique.
OBS: gamme de gris : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.