English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
check problem [correct, standardized, officially approved]; check routine
DEF: A problem with a known solution used to determine whether a functional unit is operating correctly.
OBS: check problem : term standardized by CSA.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
problème-étalon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; problème-témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; problème de vérification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Problème dont la solution est connue et servant à vérifier le bon fonctionnement d'une unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: problème-étalon; problème-témoin : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
problema de control [correct, masculine noun]; problema de comprobación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Problema de solución conocida, que se emplea para comprobar si un programa o una máquina está funcionando correctamente.