English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
diemaker’s square [correct]
CONT: A diemaker's square is used to check the clearance angle on dies. The blade is adjusted to the angle of the workpiece by means of a blade adjusting screw. This angular setting must then be checked with a protractor. Another form of diemaker's square is the direct reading type which indicates the angle at which the blade is set.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
équerre de matriceur [feminine noun]