English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
check row [correct]
DEF: A row on a paper tape which contains the cumulated sum of existing rows, column by column, resulting in either 1 or 0 by column, thus verifying that all rows have been properly read.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
rangée de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]