English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
hydrant marker [correct]
CONT: Check that a standard hydrant marker is properly installed for locating hydrant during heavy snowfall periods.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
bâton de repère [masculine noun]
CONT: S'assurer qu'un bâton de repère a été installé pour faciliter la localisation de la borne en période de fortes chutes de neige.