English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
invariability
CONT: duplicate(reserve) standard : A standard intended either to check the invariability of the primary standard or to replace this standard if it is damaged or lost.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
invariabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: étalon témoin : Étalon destiné soit à contrôler l'invariabilité de l'étalon primaire, soit à remplacer cet étalon s'il est endommagé ou s'il a disparu.