English (Computer Mathematics)
summation check [correct, standardized]; sum check [correct, standardized]; sumcheck [correct]; summation operation
DEF: A comparison of checksums computed for data on two or more occasions; the data are considered valid if the checksums match.
OBS: summation check; sum check : terms standardized by CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
contrôle par totalisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; opération de sommation [feminine noun]
DEF: Comparaison des sommes de contrôle de certaines données calculées à au moins deux reprises; on considère les données valides si les sommes de contrôle concordent à chaque reprise.
OBS: contrôle par totalisation : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
control por totalización [correct, masculine noun]; verificación de la suma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación realizada con un conjunto de dígitos y que consiste en sumar los dígitos del grupo, y comparar el resultado con un total calculado predeterminado.