English (Information Processing (Informatics))
testing and regression testing tool [correct]
OBS: Essential for checking whether software changes introduced unwanted problems. Since automatic impact analysers do not check impacts in all possible inter-code relationships(e. g., timing), testing is nearly always a necessary part of the software change.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
essai de régression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Essentiel si on veut vérifier si des changements de logiciels ont introduit des problèmes non désirés. Puisque les analyseurs automatiques de l'impact ne vérifient pas les impacts dans toutes les relations inter-codes (p. ex., la synchronisation), les essais font toujours partie intégrante de tout changement de logiciels.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.