English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
reasonableness check [correct, standardized]; plausibility check [correct]
DEF: A check to determine whether a data value conforms to specified criteria.
OBS: reasonableness check: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de vraisemblance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle servant à déterminer si les valeurs des données respectent des critères prédéfinis.
OBS: contrôle de vraisemblance : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de la normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
comprobación de verosimilitud [correct, feminine noun]; comprobación de validez [correct, feminine noun]; verificación de validez [correct, feminine noun]; verificación de límite [correct, feminine noun]; control de límite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprobación que tiene por objeto asegurarse que los datos quedan comprendidos dentro de ciertos límites preestablecidos; por ejemplo, que los números no aparezcan en un campo en el que solamente deben figurar caracteres alfabéticos o que un campo destinado a los días del mes no contenga un número que exceda de 31, etcétera.