English (Sequential Automated Systems)
sequence check [correct, noun, standardized]; sequence checking [correct]; sequence control [correct, noun]
DEF: A check to determine whether items in a sequence follow one another in a prescribed manner.
OBS: sequence check: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Automatismes séquentiels)
contrôle de séquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle servant à déterminer si les articles d'une séquence se succèdent dans l'ordre établi.
OBS: contrôle de séquence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Sistemas automatizados secuenciales)
verificación de secuencia [correct, feminine noun]; control de secuencia [correct, masculine noun]