English (Agriculture - General; Farm Management and Policy)
checkoff; check-off; producer check-off
DEF: A voluntary proportional sum paid by agricultural producers to those who process their products and which is used to finance a general promotion of the product.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Gestion et politique agricole)
contribution de l'agriculteur [proposal, feminine noun]; prélèvement sur les produits traités [masculine noun]