English (Union Organization; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
checkoff provision [correct]; check-off provision [correct]; checkoff agreement [correct]; check-off agreement [correct]
OBS: Under this arrangement, the employer deducts union dues (and sometimes initiation fees and assessments) from pay checks and remits these collections to the union.
French (Organisation syndicale; Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
clause de précompte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d'une convention collective par laquelle un employeur s'engage selon certaines modalités à faire certains prélèvements sur la paie des salariés. Il s'agit principalement de cotisations syndicales.