English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
check-in/check-out [correct]
DEF: A track circuit system that detects the entrance of the front end of a train into a block and the departure of the rear end of the train as it leaves the block.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
dispositif indicateur voie libre [masculine noun]