English (Commercial Practice (Hotels))
express check-out [correct]; express checkout [correct]
DEF: a system which eliminates the fixed procedure of paying one’s bill and turning in one’s key when vacating a hotel room. The guest deposits his key in a box for this purpose and pays his bill by mail.
French (Exploitation hôtelière)
départ exprès [correct, masculine noun]; départ rapide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "départ exprès" : Terme utilisé par CN/Air Canada.
OBS: "départ rapide" : Terme utilisé par les Hôtels CP et l'Hôtel Meridien (Montréal).