English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
voting procedure [correct]; balloting procedure [correct]; voting procedures [see observation, plural]
CONT: Voting procedure... There are three phases to the election process. They are : 1) Pre-Scrutiny, during which ballots are prepared and distributed. 2) Scrutiny, during which the ballots are collected and counted. 3) Post-Scrutiny, during which the ballots are counted, checked and burned.
OBS: Voting procedure ... Delivery of ballot to elector ... Every elector who is admitted to vote shall be given a ballot by the deputy returning officer ... The deputy returning officer shall explain to each elector how to indicate his or her choice ...
OBS: In a broad sense "voting procedure" and "voting procedures" are interchangeable.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
déroulement du vote [correct, masculine noun]; procédure de vote [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; procédure du scrutin [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mécanisme de votation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déroulement du vote [...] Chaque électeur admis à voter reçoit du scrutateur un bulletin de vote [...] Le scrutateur explique à chaque électeur comment indiquer son choix. Il plie le bulletin de vote de manière que l’on puisse voir son paraphe et le numéro de série et demande à l’électeur de le lui remettre plié de la même manière quand il aura voté.
OBS: Dans certains cas, «scrutin» est synonyme de «vote». Selon le dictionnaire du Droit québécois et canadien, scrutin désigne : vote au moyen d'un bulletin que l'électeur dépose dans une urne.