English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
ripe female [correct]
DEF: An [aquatic animal] containing fully developed eggs that is ready to spawn.
CONT: The reproductive ripeness of the brooders is frequently checked by gently gripping the abdominal vent, which releases the eggs … The trout are ripe when … the eggs are easily released. Ripe females are very delicate and require gentle and as little handling as possible.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
femelle mûre [correct, feminine noun]; femelle pleine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Animal aquatique] prête à émettre des œufs parvenus à maturité.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura)
hembra madura [feminine noun]; hembra capaz de desovar [feminine noun]