English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine thermocouple [correct]
CONT: Engine Thermocouples Out of Calibration. When thermocouples are subjected for a period of time to oxidizing atmospheres, such as encountered in turbine engines, they will drift appreciably from their original calibration. On engine parallel harnesses, when individual thermocouples can be removed, these thermocouples can be bench checked, using one heater probe.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
thermocouple de moteur [masculine noun]