English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
controlled leak containment [correct]
DEF: The containment formed by the building walls, designed to confine the radioactive materials and kept permanently at lower pressure than the atmosphere outside, by extractor ventilators.
OBS: This arrangement prevents the transfer of any contamination in the buildings to the outside except via the flow of extracted air, and this air is collected, filtered and checked before release through the stack.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
enceinte à fuites contrôlées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Réacteur Superphénix.] […] l’enceinte primaire est formée de la cuve principale du réacteur et de ses fermetures supérieures (dalles et bouchons tournants); — l’enceinte secondaire est constituée de la cuve de sécurité et du dôme qui confine de manière étanche l’atmosphère située au-dessus des fermetures supérieures; — le bâtiment lui-même est une enceinte à fuites contrôlées.