English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
optical comparator [correct]; shadowgraph [correct]
CONT: An optical comparator or shadowgraph projects an enlarged shadow onto a screen where it may be compared to lines, or to a master form which indicates the limits of the dimensions or the contour of the part being checked.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
projecteur de profil [correct, masculine noun]; comparateur optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans un projecteur de profils] l'amplification est réalisée au moyen d'un objectif composé de plusieurs lentilles, ce qui permet de former sur un écran éloigné l'image agrandie d'un objet fortement éclairé et toujours proche de l'objectif.