English (IT Security)
checking code [correct]
DEF: Machine instructions that read part of a diskette to determine whether it is an unauthorized copy.
French (Sécurité des TI)
code de vérification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instructions machine qui lisent une partie d'une disquette pour vérifier s'il s'agit d'un original ou d'une copie non autorisée.