English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
monitor
DEF: A receiver for reproducing transmission without interfering with it, used for checking on the operation of a transmitter with regard to quality
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
récepteur de contrôle [masculine noun]; récepteur-témoin [masculine noun]; témoin [masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil servant au contrôle de l'émission sonore ou visuelle.