English (IT Security)
validation code [correct]
DEF: The set of values created and appended to a file or a program by an anti-viral product for checking purposes. If the program or file no longer matches these values, the anti-viral product will report the infection and will not allow the program or file to execute.
French (Sécurité des TI)
code de validation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des valeurs ajoutées par un produit antivirus à un fichier ou un programme pour permettre d'en vérifier l'intégrité et l'authenticité par comparaison. S'il y a falsification, ces valeurs seront modifiées et le fichier ou le programme ne seront pas exécutés.