English (Corporate Security; IT Security)
bounds checking [correct, standardized]; memory bounds checking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Checking of program registers for access to storage outside of its authorized limits.
OBS: bounds checking; memory bounds checking: terms standardized by CSA in 1991.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de limitation de zones adressables [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des bornes [masculine noun]; contrôle de l'espace adresse [correct, masculine noun]