English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Processing of Mineral Products)
control size [correct]; control mesh; checking size [see observation]; testing size [see observation]
DEF: A single size chosen to test the accuracy of a sizing operation.
OBS: May be the same as the designated size.
OBS: checking size; testing size : deprecated [terms].
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles; Préparation des produits miniers)
maille de vérification [correct, feminine noun]; maille de contrôle [feminine noun]
DEF: Maille unique choisie pour mesurer le degré d'exactitude d'une opération de calibrage.
OBS: Elle peut être la même que la maille théorique.