English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Gas and Oil Heating; Burners and Steamfitting)
static checkout test [correct]; static check
DEF: Test performed on a flame safeguard system before mounting the flame safeguard control and without operating the burner; to ensure correct wiring and proper operation of external controllers, limits, interlocks, valves, transformers, and motors.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
contrôle statique [masculine noun]