English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
aging cellar [correct]; maturing room [correct]; aging room [correct]; ageing room [correct]; ageing cellar [correct]
DEF: A cellar or room for aging cheese.
OBS: aged cheese: A cheese which has been properly stored to become mellow and to attain its proper texture and flavor.
OBS: ageing room: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
cave d'affinage [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'affinage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour fromage.
OBS: aire d'affinage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
cámara de maduración [correct, feminine noun]