English (Food Industries)
cheesecloth bag [correct]; cheese cloth bag [correct]
CONT: Steam blanching takes longer than water blanching, but helps maintain vitamins. Steaming may not be the most effective blanching method for all vegetables. Use a kettle with a lid and rack that holds a steam basket or cheesecloth bag at least three inches from the bottom. Bring one to two inches of water to a rolling boil.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
sac de coton à fromage [correct, masculine noun]; sac de toile à fromage [masculine noun]
CONT: Vous pouvez envelopper les légumes, sans les serrer dans un sac de coton à fromage attaché avec une ficelle suffisamment longue pour en faciliter la manipulation. Plongez les légumes dans l'eau à forte ébullition.