English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
cheese bandaging [correct]
CONT: Cheese bandaging. The first step was to coat the surface of the cheese with a form of grease that would provide a fixative and close up any surface deficiencies. Pig fat was in common use ... After larding the cheese would then be secured with a roller bandage wound round from bottom to top. Stitched in position it would then be stamped for identification, and placed carefully on the cheese shelf. A drying-out period of one or two days would then ensue.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
entoilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération effectuée sur certains types de fromages pour les protéger et en maintenir la forme, consistant à envelopper d'un tissu le caillé égoutté sortant de la presse.