English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
enzymic coagulation
CONT: The general conception of a cheese curd is that produced by enzymic coagulation, whereby the proteolytic enzyme cleaves the protein so that it becomes insoluble and forms a coagulated mass enclosing the other milk ingredients.
OBS: It has been suggested that enzymes from higher plants might be useful in cheese making, and some have been tried... Most plants proteases are strongly proleolytic and cause extensive digestion of the curd.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
coagulation par les enzymes [feminine noun]
OBS: En mélangeant aux laits certaines enzymes, on obtient [...] une précipitation de la caséine et la formation d'un coagulum.