English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Cooking and Gastronomy)
fauxmage [correct]; vegan cheese [correct]
CONT: Fauxmage is becoming the commonly-used generic term for artisanal cheese made without dairy.
OBS: Depending on the brand and recipe that’s used, vegan cheese can be made from soy protein (used in shiny, slick, rubbery varieties), solidified vegetable oil (like coconut, palm, or safflower) nutritional yeast, thickening agar flakes, nuts (including cashews, macadamias, and almonds), tapioca flour, natural enzymes, vegetable glycerin, assorted bacterial cultures, arrowroot, and even pea protein.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Cuisine et gastronomie)
fauxmage [correct, masculine noun]; faux-mage [correct, masculine noun]; fromage végétal [correct, masculine noun]; fromage végétalien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Substitut] de fromage sans produits laitiers [qui] est fabriqué à partir d'ingrédients comme des noix et du lait de coco.
OBS: La recette du faux-mage est relativement simple, cet aliment peut être composé de laits végétaux (soja, amande, coco, etc.), d'oléagineux : noix, noisette ou amande par exemple, de sésame, de tofu, d'huile d'olive ou de coco, d'oignons, d'ail, de champignons, de farine et d'épices en tous genres.