English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
cheese mould [correct, Great Britain]; cheese-mould [correct]; cheese hoop [correct]; cheese-pressing mould [correct, standardized]; cheese mold [United States]; hoop for cheese
DEF: ... the container used to receive the milled or ladled curd and shape the cheese.
OBS: The term "mould" is commonly used in Britain, and the word "hoop" in America and some other English-speaking countries ...
OBS: cheese-pressing mould : Term standardized by BSI.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
moule à fromage [correct, masculine noun]; moule de fromagerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ustensile donnant au fromage sa forme (origine de son nom). Ce sont soit des cuvettes percées, soit des cylindres perforés, soit de simples ceintures permettant de retenir le caillé tout en laissant s'égoutter le lactosérum. Le matériau constitutif est de nature diverse (bois, fer étamé, aluminium, plastique) [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
molde para queso [correct, masculine noun]; molde de queso [correct, masculine noun]