English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
mould formation; mold formation
CONT: Influence of the storage of Penicillium caseicolum(candidum) conidium suspensions on their quality and the mould formation of Camembert cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
feutrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les levures des genres «Kluyveromyces, Debaryomyces» et «Saccharomyces» et les moisissures du genre «Penicillium» contribuent à la formation d'arômes; «Geotrichum candidum» est responsable de l'aspect en peau de crapaud des fromages de chèvre tandis que «P. camembertii» participe au feutrage superficiel du Camembert.