English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
cheese platter [correct]
CONT: For a cheese platter 38 cm(15 in) in diameter thicker cane is used, as the larger a piece of work is, the thicker and stronger the cane must be. The techniques are similar to those used for making the smaller mats. The cheese platter is simply a larger version.
French (Vannerie)
plateau à fromage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour réaliser un plateau à fromage de 30 cm de diamètre, on utilise un rotin épais, car plus la taille de l'ouvrage augmente, plus le rotin doit être épais et robuste. Les techniques utilisées ici sont analogues à celles des dessous-de-plat dont le plateau à fromage n'est qu'une version agrandie.