English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
red smear [correct]
OBS: Smear-ripened cheese. In this group ripening is in part brought about by "smear bacteria"(B. linens etc.) growing on the rind...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
ferment du rouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) germes proches des microcoques. B. linens constitue le "ferment du rouge" des fromages à pâte molle type Camembert, Brie (...)