English (Chemotherapy; Vessels (Medicine))
chemoembolization [correct]; chemoembolisation [correct]
DEF: A combination of local delivery of chemotherapy and a procedure called embolization to treat cancer, most often of the liver.
CONT: In chemoembolization, anti-cancer drugs are injected directly into the blood vessel feeding a cancerous tumor. In addition, synthetic material called an embolic agent is placed inside the blood vessels that supply blood to the tumor, in effect trapping the chemotherapy in the tumor.
OBS: embolization: The movement of a blood clot, piece of tissue, or pocket of air or gas from where it forms through the bloodstream until it lodges in place, cutting off the flow of blood with its oxygen and tissue nutrients. Catheter embolization is the deliberate introduction of foreign ("embolic") material such as gelatin sponge or metal coils to stop bleeding or cut off blood flowing to a tumor or arteriovenous malformation.
French (Chimiothérapie; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
chimio-embolisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement contre le cancer [par lequel] on injecte dans la tumeur, par le cathéter, une chimiothérapie mélangée à des particules qui embolisent (bloquent) le flux sanguin vers le tissu malade [généralement situé dans le foie].
CONT: L’action de la chimio-embolisation sur le cancer est double. Premièrement, elle libère une dose très concentrée de chimiothérapie directement dans la tumeur, sans exposer le reste du corps aux effets de ces médicaments. Deuxièmement, l’intervention bloque l’apport de sang à la tumeur, la privant d’oxygène et de nutriments; ce blocage retient également les médicaments au niveau de la tumeur, ce qui augmente leur efficacité.
OBS: [...] cancer : Tout tissu malin résultant d’une division anormale et non contrôlée des cellules [...]
OBS: [...] chimiothérapie : Traitement d'une maladie - en général un cancer - par des substances chimiques ou des médicaments [...]