English (Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
mesna [correct]
CONT: Mesna is a drug used to reduce the undesired side effects of certain chemotherapy drugs. It is referred to as a "chemoprotectant. "
French (Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
mesna [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mesna est utilisé pour protéger le patient contre certains effets nocifs au niveau de la vessie provoqués par certains antitumoraux (médicaments du cancer) appelés oxazaphosphorines (p. ex., cyclophosphamide, ifosfamide).
Spanish (Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
mesna [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fármaco utilizado en el tratamiento antineoplásico para prevenir la toxicidad de las vías urinarias en los tratamientos con oxazafosforinas.