English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
stochastic microsimulation model ONCHOSIM [correct]
DEF: Epidemiological model developed to analyse epidemiological trends and to evaluate prospectively alternative control strategies, simulates the transmission of onchocerciasis and the effects of vector control and chemotherapy.
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
modèle de microsimulation ONCHOSIM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle utilisé lors d'une lutte antivectorielle, sur une période de 9 à 15 ans, pour déterminer le risque et la dynamique de recrudescence de l'onchocercose dans un foyer pathogène.