English (Cancers and Oncology)
chemoresistance [correct]; chemo-resistance [correct]
DEF: The absence of a response to treatment with chemotherapy due to factors present in the cell that render it resistant to the cytotoxic actions.
OBS: Chemoresistance can be inherent to the cell or acquired in response to treatment with the chemotherapy reagent.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
chimiorésistance [correct, feminine noun]; chimio-résistance [correct, feminine noun]