English (Chemotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
adjuvant chemotherapy [correct]; adjuvant drug therapy [correct]
DEF: A drug therapy given to augment or stimulate some other form of treatment such as surgery or radiation therapy.
OBS: Adjuvant chemotherapy is commonly used in the therapy of cancer and can be administered before or after the primary treatment.
French (Chimiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
chimiothérapie adjuvante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chimiothérapie destinée à augmenter ou stimuler une autre forme de traitement comme la chirurgie ou la radiothérapie.
OBS: La chimiothérapie adjuvante est généralement employée dans la thérapeutique du cancer et peut être administrée avant ou après le traitement primaire.