English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
concomitant chemoradiotherapy
CONT: Chemotherapy or hormonal therapy can also be administered at the same time as surgery or radiotherapy. This approach, known as concomitant chemoradiotherapy, is particularly valuable for treating tumors that are likely to respond poorly to surgery or radiotherapy alone...
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
chimioradiothérapie concomitante [feminine noun]
CONT: La chimiothérapie ou l'hormonothérapie peuvent être administrées en même temps que la chirurgie ou la radiothérapie. Cette approche, la "chimioradiothérapie concomitante", est particulièrement précieuse pour traiter des tumeurs qui résisteraient vraisemblablement à la chirurgie ou à la radiothérapie seules (c'est-à-dire des tumeurs qui survivraient probablement à ces traitements ou qui ont déjà émis des métastases).