English (Medication)
oxaliplatin [correct]
CONT: Oxaliplatin is a platinum-based chemotherapy drug in the same family as cisplatin and carboplatin. It is typically administered in combination with fluorouracil and leucovorin in a combination known as Folfox for the treatment of colorectal cancer. Compared to cisplatin the two amine groups are replaced by cyclohexyldiamine for improved antitumour activity. The chlorine ligands are replaced by the oxalato bidentate derived from oxalic acid in order to improve water solubility.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Exolatin.
French (Médicaments)
oxaliplatine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxaliplatine appartient au groupe de médicaments qui combattent le cancer et que l'on appelle antinéoplasiques; elle se classe plus précisément dans le groupe d'antinéoplasiques désignés composés de platine. L'oxaliplatine prévient la croissance des cellules cancéreuses en parasitant l'action du matériel génétique (ADN) qui est nécessaire à leur reproduction.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous les noms de Exolatin et Exolatine.