English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
granisetron [correct]
CONT: Granisetron is used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy and radiation therapy. Granisetron is in a class of medications called 5-HT3 antagonists. It works by blocking serotonin...
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Kytril.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H24N4O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
granisétron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le granisétron est prescrit pour prévenir les nausées et les vomissements induits par la chimiothérapie. Il agit en modifiant une substance chimique produite par l'organisme appelée sérotonine.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Kytril.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H24N4O