English (Biochemistry)
B-lactamase; beta-lactamase
CONT: The search for inhibitors which inactivate enzymes that degrade antibiotics promises to be a decisive step in developing effective chemotherapy and to date the success achieved with B-lactamase inhibitors, such as clavulanic acid, thienamycins and olivanic acids, is of great significance.
French (Biochimie)
B-lactamase [feminine noun]; bêta-lactamase [feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche d'inhibiteurs qui activent les enzymes qui dégradent les antibiotiques promet d'être une étape décisive dans la mise au point d'une chimiothérapie efficace et le succès obtenu à ce jour avec des inhibiteurs de la B-lactamase, comme l'acide clavulanique, les thiénamycines et les acides olivaniques, est très significatif.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
beta-lactamasa [correct, feminine noun]