English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
regional hyperthermia [correct]
CONT: Regional hyperthermia uses low heat to treat cancer. Regional hyperthermia may be used to heat large areas of tissue, such as an organ, body cavity or limb. It may be combined with chemotherapy or radiation therapy.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
hyperthermie régionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’hyperthermie régionale a recours à une faible chaleur pour traiter le cancer. On peut l’administrer pour chauffer de grandes surfaces de tissu comme un organe, une cavité corporelle ou un membre. Il est possible de l’associer à la chimiothérapie ou à la radiothérapie.