English (Human Diseases - Various; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
stomatitis [correct]; oral mucositis [correct, see observation]; oral mucitis [correct, see observation]
DEF: Inflammation of the oral mucosa, due to local or systemic factors, which may involve the buccal and labial mucosa, palate, tongue, floor of the mouth, and the gingivae.
OBS: oral mucositis; oral mucitis : According to many authors, these terms are synonyms of "stomatitis. "However, the terms "oral mucositis" and "oral mucitis" seem to be more often used than "stomatitis" when referring to adverse effects of cancer treatments, such as radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
stomatite [correct, feminine noun]; mucosite buccale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mucite buccale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mucosite orale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mucite orale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] inflammation de la muqueuse buccale.
OBS: mucosite buccale; mucite buccale; mucosite orale; mucite orale : Selon bon nombre d'auteurs, ces termes sont des synonymes de «stomatite». Toutefois, les termes «mucosite buccale», «mucite buccale», «mucosite orale» et «mucite orale» semblent être davantage employés que «stomatite» lorsque l'affection qu'ils désignent est décrite comme un effet indésirable de traitements du cancer, notamment la chimiothérapie ou la radiothérapie.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas)
estomatitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de las partes blandas de la boca caracterizada por la aparición de ulceraciones.