English (Bones and Joints; Effects of Pollution)
bone-marrow damage
OBS: Certain types of cancers respond well to very high doses of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, but these high doses cause lethal damage to the bone marrow.
French (Os et articulations; Effets de la pollution)
altération de la moelle osseuse [proposal, feminine noun]