English (Culinary Techniques; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
blanquette [correct]
DEF: A white ragoût, fricassee or stew based on lamb, chicken or veal, with the sauce made from the liquid in which the meat has been cooked.
OBS: It is bound with a liaison of egg yolks and cream, garnished with mushrooms and small onions and served with parsley and croutons.
French (Techniques culinaires; Plats cuisinés)
blanquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apprêt de viandes blanches (veau, agneau, volaille) cuites dans un fond blanc ou simplement à l'eau avec une garniture aromatique.
OBS: La sauce s'obtient en principe par une liaison à base de roux blanc, puis de crème et de jaunes d'œufs, mais le roux est le plus souvent supprimé [...]
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Platos preparados (Cocina))
blanqueta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guiso de carne, pescado o ave cocido en un fondo blanco y ligado con crema o yema de huevo.