English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
tint control [correct]; hue control [correct]; chroma phase control [correct]
DEF: The control that adjusts the phase relationships of the NTSC [National Television System Committee] or PAL [Phase Alternate Line] color decoder.
OBS: The effect is to simultaneously change almost all colors in a manner analogous to rotating a color wheel (or painter’s palette similarly arranged) and making color assignments (or picking up paint) based on the former position of the color wheel.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
commande de teinte [correct, feminine noun]; réglage de la teinte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réglage qui ajuste la relation de phase du décodeur couleur NTSC ou PAL.
OBS: Le réglage de la teinte sert essentiellement sur le matériel grand public à compenser les rotations de phase du NTSC (Tint ou Hue). Certains vieux [téléviseurs] Simple PAL pouvaient en avoir.