English (Performing Arts (General); Television Arts; Video Technology)
chroma key [correct]; chroma keying [correct]; chromakey [correct]; color key; color keying
DEF: Facility to replace selected colors in a video image with others that allows the creation of different scenes against the background.
OBS: Some video boards contain such capabilities.
OBS: Also known as "color key."
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
incrustation couleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet vidéo consistant à remplacer une couleur dite couleur clef par la vidéo en temps réel.
OBS: Cet effet est appelé «Blue box» en raison de la couleur clef généralement utilisée (le bleu).