English (Histology; Biological Sciences)
chromaffin cell [correct]; chromaphil cell
CONT: Approximately 80 per cent of the chromaffin cells in human adrenomedullary tissue appear to be of the type which synthesizes adrenalin.
OBS: chromaffin: Said of certain cells occurring in the adrenal, coccygeal, and carotid glands, along the sympathetic nerves, and in various organs whose cytoplasmic granules give a brownish reaction with chromium salts.
OBS: Called also chromaphil.
French (Histologie; Sciences biologiques)
cellule chromaffine [correct, feminine noun]; cellule phéochrome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule d'origine neuroectodermique dont le cytoplasme contient des granulations qui brunissent au contact du bichromate de potassium. Cette réaction spécifique, dite chromaffine, témoigne de l'oxydation des catécholamines contenues dans ces granulations et caractérise les cellules de la médullosurrénale.
CONT: Les catécholamines sont stockées dans les cellules chromaffines de la médullo-surrénale sous forme de granules [...]