English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
chromate conversion coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The coating obtained by chromating.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
couche de conversion au chromate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche obtenue par chromatation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.