English (Geochemistry; Chemistry)
buffered chromate [correct]
CONT: Inhibitors for closed circuits. The RD8 complex, with a base of buffered chromates, provides a remarkable degree of protection for all the usual metals up to temperatures above 120° C.
French (Géochimie; Chimie)
chromate tamponné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inhibiteurs pour circuits fermés. Le complexe RD8, à base de chromates tamponnés assure une remarquable protection de tous les métaux usuels jusqu'à des températures supérieures à 120° C.