English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
zinc yellow [correct]; buttercup yellow [correct]; citron yellow [correct]; zinc chrome [correct]; zinc potassium chromate [correct]; zinc chromate(VI) hydroxide [correct]; zinc chromate [correct]; zinc chromate yellow
DEF: A greenish yellow pigment that is usually made by reaction of zinc oxide, potassium dichromate, and sulfuric acid ... and that is used chiefly in corrosion-inhibiting priming coats and in printing inks.
OBS: Use: Rust-inhibiting paints, artists’ color.
OBS: C.I. [Colour Index] Pigment Yellow 36.
OBS: Chemical formula: 4ZnO·4CrO3·K2O·3H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
chromate de zinc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jaune de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigment jaune. Pigment yellow 36 - Cl 77 955. Chromate double de zinc et de potassium. Utilisation : peinture primaire anticorrosion. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Formule chimique : 4ZnO·4CrO3·K2O·3H2O
OBS: chromate de zinc : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR; uniformisé par le CN.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
amarillo de cinc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigmento amarillo verdoso, de capacidad tintórea baja. Parcialmente soluble en agua. Tóxico por ingestión.
OBS: Fórmula química: 4ZnO·4CrO3·K2O·3H2O