English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
zinc chromate [correct]
DEF: A toxic yellow powder that is insoluble in water, soluble in acids; used as a pigment in paints (artists’, automotive, primer), varnishes, linoleum, and epoxy laminates.
CONT: Zinc chromates ... provide excellent protection for steel and all the usual metals ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
chromate de zinc [correct, masculine noun]; chromate-zinc [masculine noun]
CONT: Les chromates-zinc [...] assurent une excellente protection de l'acier et de tous les métaux usuels [...]