English (Electrometallurgy; Chemistry)
chromate treatment [correct]; chromating [correct, standardized]; chromate filming [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: Formation of a chromate conversion coating on a metal surface by means of a solution containing chromium compounds in the hexavalent form. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: chromating; chromate filming : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Chimie)
chromatation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation d'une couche de conversion au chromate sur une surface métallique par immersion dans une solution contenant du chrome sous forme hexavalente. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: chromatation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.