English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
dichromate treatment [correct]
DEF: A chromate conversion coating produced on magnesium alloys in a boiling solution of sodium dichromate.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
traitement au bichromate [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement de revêtement pratiqué sur les alliages de magnésium dans une solution bouillante de bichromate de sodium.