English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
strontium chromate [correct]
OBS: Properties: Light yellow pigment, ... rust-inhibiting and corrosion-resistant properties,. ... Use: Metal protective coatings to prevent corrosion, colorant in polyvinyl chloride resins; pyrotechnics, sulfate ion control in electroplating baths.
OBS: Chemical formula: SrCrO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
chromate de strontium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pigment jaune. Pigment yellow 32 - Cl 77 839. Utilisation : primaires pour électrophorèse, primaires anticorrosion. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Formule chimique : SrCrO4
OBS: chromate de strontium : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.