English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium iron(III) chromate [correct, see observation]; ammonium ferric chromate [avoid, obsolete]; ferric ammonium chromate [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: Carmine-red, microcryst. powder. Practically insoluble in water.
OBS: ammonium iron(III) chromate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: Cr2FeH4NO8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chromate d'ammonium et de fer(III) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chromate de fer III et d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: chromate d'ammonium et de fer(III) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : Cr2FeH4NO8