English (Optics)
chromaticness [correct]
DEF: The attributes of chromatic color sensation, hue and saturation collectively, as distinguished from intensity.
French (Optique)
chromie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attribut de la sensation visuelle rassemblant la tonalité chromatique et la saturation. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: chromie: terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.