English (Optics; The Eye)
change of chromatic adaptation [correct]
DEF: Act of changing the state of chromatic adaptation.
French (Optique; Oeil)
changement d'adaptation chromatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage d'un état d'adaptation chromatique à un autre.