English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
chromoretinoscope [correct]
DEF: ... attachment for retinoscopes which will place small colour filters over the operator’s eyepiece of the instrument.
OBS: This allows an objective measurement of the chromatic aberrations of the eye utilizing a well known clinical technique. It also allows one to further objectify and hence render more reproducible the measurement of refractive state of the eye by specifying the colour of the light used in the observation.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
chromoretinoscope [correct, masculine noun]