English (Optics; The Eye)
chromatic adaptation [correct]; colour adaptation [correct]; color adaptation [correct]
DEF: An altered sensitivity to color which produces apparent changes in hue or saturation.
OBS: It may be induced, for example, by varying levels of illumination or by prolonged exposure to a specific color.
French (Optique; Oeil)
adaptation chromatique [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation colorée [feminine noun]; adaptation aux couleurs [feminine noun]
DEF: Modifications apparentes de la tonalité et de la saturation induites par l'observation prolongée d'une plage de couleur donnée.
Spanish (Óptica; Ojo)
adaptación cromática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habilidad del sistema visual humano para compensar los cambios en el color que prevalece en el ambiente.