English (Optics)
positive afterimage [correct]; positive after-image [correct]
DEF: Afterimage in which the lightness relationship is the same as the original one; if chromatic, it appears in the same color.
French (Optique)
image consécutive positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image consécutive présentant les mêmes caractéristiques que le stimulus initial.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.