English (Optics)
dispersion [correct]; dispersion of light [correct]
DEF: The separation of light into its primary colors. Dispersion occurs when a beam of white light is passed through a prism where it will separate into different colors.
DEF: The decomposition of a beam of white light into coloured beams which spread out to produce spectra, or chromatic aberration.
French (Optique)
dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]; photodispersion [feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition d'une lumière polychromatique ou complexe comme la lumière blanche par un prisme ou un réseau.
Spanish (Óptica)
dispersión [feminine noun]; dispersión de la luz [feminine noun]; fotodispersión [feminine noun]