English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Optical Instruments)
compensating eyepiece [correct]
DEF: An eyepiece especially designed to correct chromatic and spherical aberrations of the light rays produced by the objective.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Instruments d'optique)
oculaire compensateur [correct, masculine noun]