English (Painting (Arts); Drawing)
chromatic value [correct]
CONT: A passionate painter, [he] was inspired by photography to articulate his work around research on form and chromatic values.
OBS: chromatic value : term usually used in the plural.
French (Peinture (Arts); Dessin)
valeur chromatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un peintre acharné, [il] articule son travail, à l'instar de la photographie, autour de la recherche portant sur la forme et sur les valeurs chromatiques.
OBS: valeur chromatique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.