English (Optical Instruments)
apochromatic lens [correct]
DEF: One corrected for chromatic and spherical aberration.
French (Instruments d'optique)
lentille apochromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille dont les aberrations sphérique et chromatique sont corrigées.