English (Optics)
chromatic relief [correct]
DEF: the relative position effect one colour has when juxtaposed against another. ... Warm colours advance while cold colours recede.
French (Optique)
relief chromatique [masculine noun]
DEF: l'effet de position relative d'une couleur lorsqu'elle est juxtaposée à une autre. (...) les couleurs chaudes avancent par rapport aux couleurs froides.