English (Optics; The Eye)
resultant color shift [correct]; resultant colour shift [correct]
DEF: the difference between the perceived color of an object illuminated by a test source and that of the same object illuminated by the reference source, taking account of the state of the chromatic adaptation in each case, i. e., the resultant of colorimetric shift and adaptive color shift.
French (Optique; Oeil)
distorsion totale de la couleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre l'aspect chromatique d'un objet éclairé par une source lumineuse à l'essai et l'aspect du même objet éclairé par l'illuminant de référence, en tenant compte de l'état d'adaptation chromatique dans chaque cas. (Résultat de la distorsion colorimétrique et de la distorsion par adaptation chromatique).