English (Optical Instruments; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
achromatic objective [correct]
DEF: A microscope objective in which the chromatic aberration is corrected for light of two wavelengths and the spherical aberration is corrected for that of one wavelength.
French (Instruments d'optique; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
objectif achromatique [correct, masculine noun]