English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
achromatic prism [correct]; achromatic wedge prism [correct]; achromatic wedge [correct]
DEF: A prism composed usually of two prisms of different transparent substances which have unequal dispersive powers, as two different kinds of glass, especially flint glass and crown glass, the difference of dispersive power being compensated by giving them different refracting angles, so that, when placed together so as to have opposite relative positions, a ray of light passed through them is refracted or bent into a new position, but is free from color.
CONT: Achromatic wedge prisms might be desirable since wedge prisms made of a single kind of glass may show some degree of chromatic aberration, i. e. rainbow fringes.
CONT: An achromatic wedge of 450 mg/cm2 ... placed at the intermediate image of the A1900 fragment separator increases the beam purity to 99%.
OBS: achromatic wedge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
prisme achromatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prisme achromatique. - [...] Il repose sur un support à hauteur variable. Les deux prismes, un crown, avec un angle de 15 degrés et 15 minutes, l'autre flint, avec l'angle de 8 degrés et 6 minutes, calculés pour les respectives qualités du verre utilisé, sont soutenus par une plaque horizontale et collés le long de deux petites colonnes tournantes sur leur axe. En utilisant les deux prismes séparément, on note que les images des objets se montrent séparées et colorées aux bords. Au contraire, en les utilisant en paires, à travers le système des deux prismes on observe encore la déviation, mais pas la coloration.
OBS: prisme achromatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.