English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
three element apochromat [correct]
OBS: Telescope object glass that has been highly corrected for color error(chromatic aberration). The typical achromatic lens brings two colors(usually red and blue) to a common focus by using two different types of glass in combination. In an apochromat, three lenses are used, thus bringing a third color, usually violet, to the same focus.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
triplet apochromatique