English (Optics; The Eye)
adaptive color shift [correct]; adaptive colour shift [correct]
DEF: the change in the perceived object color caused solely by change of chromatic adaptation.
French (Optique; Oeil)
distorsion par adaptation chromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de la couleur perçue sous la seule influence du changement de l'adaptation chromatique.