English (Optics; Pulp and Paper)
chromaticity of a color [correct]; chromaticity [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the dominant or complementary wavelength and purity aspects of the color taken together, or of the aspects specified by the chromaticity coordinates of the color taken together.
OBS: chromaticity : term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique; Pâtes et papier)
chromaticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique colorimétrique d'un stimulus de couleur, repérable soit par ses coordonnées trichromatiques, soit par l'ensemble de la longueur d'onde dominante (ou complémentaire) et de la pureté.
OBS: chromaticité : terme normalisé par la CIE et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Óptica; Pasta y papel)
cromacidad [correct, feminine noun]; cromaticidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de evaluar el color de una superficie como más o menos cromático.