English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Lighting)
uniform-chromaticity-scale diagram [correct]; UCS diagram [correct]
DEF: Chromaticity diagram in which the coordinate scales are chosen with the intention of making equal intervals represent as nearly as possible equal steps of discrimination for colours of the same luminance at all parts of the diagram.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Éclairage)
diagramme de chromaticité uniforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme de chromaticité dans lequel les échelles des coordonnées sont choisies pour que des intervalles égaux représentent aussi étroitement que possible, dans toutes les parties du diagramme, des échelons de discrimination égaux pour des couleurs de même luminance.