English (Optics)
colour gamut [correct]
DEF: An area in a chromaticity diagram. Usually that part of the chromaticity diagram embracing all colours capable of being reproduced by a particular choice of parameters in a colour process.
French (Optique)
gamme de couleurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région limitée dans un diagramme de chromaticité. C'est habituellement la région du diagramme de chromaticité qui englobe toutes les couleurs pouvant être reproduites par un choix particulier de paramètres dans un procédé chromatique.