English (Optics)
colour point [correct]
CONT: The C. I. E. 1931 system and the monochromatic system both give a complete specification of chromaticity. Therefore it must be possible to change from one system to the other. To be able to do this in an unambiguous way, the colour point representing the white or achromatic colour of the monochromatic system must be known.
French (Optique)
point de couleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sauf indications particulières, le point de couleur d'un stimulus de couleur est le point représentatif de ce stimulus dans le système X, Y, Z (CIE 1931). Ses coordonnées, rapportées à un système d'axes trirectangulaires Oxy Y, sont respectivement égales aux coordonnées trichromatiques x, y et à la composante trichromatique Y. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: point de couleur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.