English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
chromaticity [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The color quality of light that can be defined by its chromaticity coordinates; depends only on hue and saturation of a color, and not on its luminance(brightness).
OBS: chromaticity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
chromaticité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des caractères physiques [teinte ou saturation] qui contribuent à la sensation colorée propre à une lumière.
OBS: chromaticité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Teledetección)
cromaticidad [correct, feminine noun]