English (Biochemistry; Biological Sciences)
chromatin thread
OBS: the chromatin threads though varying according to the method of fixation and staining appear to be continuous.
French (Biochimie; Sciences biologiques)
fibrille de chromatine
OBS: la chromatine apparaît constituée de faisceaux de fibrilles isolées ou accolées les unes aux autres.