English (Genetics)
chromatin-negative [correct]
DEF: Lacking sex chromatin; characteristic of the nuclei of cells in normal male. (DORL)
CONT: (Sex chromosome and intersexuality) Testicular intersexes are usually chromatin-negative and have masculinized external genitalia and often female internal genitalia.(CLICYT p. 120)
French (Génétique)
chromatine négative [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui n'a pas de chromatine sexuelle; caractéristique des noyaux des cellules d'un homme normal.
CONT: (Hermaphrodisme) Le critère chromatinien, avant que soient connues les possibilités cytogénétiques, avait permis de séparer deux types d'hermaphrodisme : les uns chromatine positive, les autres chromatine négative. (CHROHU P. 329)