English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
stop-flow technique; stopped-flow technique
CONT: Some UV spectrophotometric detectors(e. g. Hewlett-Packard) are designed to allow spectral scanning of chromatographic peaks during the separation, using a stop-flow technique. Depending on the equipment, the peak trapped in the cell can be manually or automatically scanned, to provide information regarding the optimum wavelength and identity of the component.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
interruption d'élution [feminine noun]