English (Analytical Chemistry)
coupled columns [correct, plural]
DEF: A chromatographic technique in which mixtures of components are analysed on a series of combined columns of different length and/or filled with different packings.
OBS: Depending on the predetermined program, these columns are successively or simultaneously connected to the systems.
French (Chimie analytique)
colonnes couplées [correct, feminine noun, plural]