English (Analytical Chemistry)
displacement chromatography [correct]
DEF: A chromatographic technique in which a sample is displaced by the mobile phase containing a displacing agent, a substance whose affinity to the stationary phase is greater than that of the components under examination.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie de déplacement [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel la phase mobile a plus d'affinité que le soluté pour la phase stationnaire, donc le pousse devant elle.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía de desplazamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatografía de elución en la que el eluyente es una disolución cuyos constituyentes desplazan a los componentes de la mezcla de los centros activos del soporte.