English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3,3’-sulfanediyldipropanenitrile [correct]; ß,ß’-thiodipropionitrile [avoid]; ß,ß-thiodipropionitrile [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white crystals or of a light yellow liquid which is used as a preservative, a selective solvent and in chromatography.
OBS: Chemical formula: S(CH2CH2CN)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3,3'-sulfanediyldipropanenitrile [correct, masculine noun]; ß,ß'-thiodipropionitrile [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : S(CH2CH2CN)2