English (Scientific Instruments; Differential and Integral Calculus; Analytical Chemistry)
integrator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that quantitatively measures the response signal of a detector to a component in a mixture.
OBS: By comparing the integrator output to the same component in a calibration mixture and in a sample, the concentration in the sample can be calculated. If the detector response has a temporal dimension, as in chromatography, then the instantaneous response is integrated with respect to time.
OBS: integrator: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
PHR: electronic integrator, mechanical integrator
French (Instruments scientifiques; Calcul différentiel et intégral; Chimie analytique)
intégrateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui mesure quantitativement la réponse d’un détecteur à un constituant d’un mélange.
OBS: Il est possible de calculer la concentration d’un constituant dans un échantillon en comparant les sorties de l’intégrateur pour ce même constituant dans un mélange étalon et dans l’échantillon. Si la réponse du détecteur varie avec le temps, comme en chromatographie, alors la réponse instantanée est intégrée dans le temps.
OBS: intégrateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.