English (Analytical Chemistry)
interstitial fraction [correct]
DEF: [In chromatography],... the interstitial volume per unit volume of a packed column.
French (Chimie analytique)
fraction interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En chromatographie], [...] volume interstitiel par unité de volume d'une colonne remplie.