English (Analytical Chemistry)
planar chromatography [correct]; plane chromatography [correct]; flat-bed chromatography
DEF: Common term for thin layer or paper chromatography occurring in a single plane.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie de surface [feminine noun]