English (Analytical Chemistry)
horizontal chromatography [correct]; horizontal paper filter chromatography
DEF: Paper chromatography in which the chromatogram is horizontal instead of vertical.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie horizontale [correct, feminine noun]