English (Analytical Chemistry)
tailing [correct]
DEF: Asymmetry of a peak such that, relative to the base line, the front is steeper than the rear.
OBS: In paper chromatography and in thin-layer chromatography, the distortion of a zone showing a diffuse region behind the zone in the direction of travel.
French (Chimie analytique)
traînée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asymétrie d'un pic telle que, par rapport à la ligne de base, la partie montante apparaît plus raide que la partie descendante.
OBS: En chromatographie sur papier ou en chromatographie sur couche mince, il s'agit de la distorsion montrant une région diffuse à l'arrière de la zone dans la direction de propagation du flux.