English (Analytical Chemistry)
spot [correct]
DEF: A zone in paper and thin-layer chromatography of approximately circular appearance.
CONT: The detection of spots is sometimes easier than with paper chromatography because more universal techniques can be used. Frequently, colorless or nonfluorescent spots can be visualized by exposing the developed plate to iodine vapor. The iodine vapor interacts with the sample components, either chemically or by solubility, to produce a color. Thin-layer plates and sheets are commercially available which incorporate a fluorescent dye in the powdered adsorbent. When held under ultraviolet light, dark spots appear where sample spots occur due to quenching of the plate fluorescence.
PHR: Colorless, nonfluorescent spot.
French (Chimie analytique)
tache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie sur papier ou sur couche mince, zone d'apparence circulaire ou ovale.
PHR: Étalement de tache.