English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Instruments)
support plate [correct]; thin layer plate
DEF: The plate... that supports the layer in thin-layer chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique; Instruments scientifiques)
plaque support [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque qui supporte la couche mince en chromatographie sur couche mince.