English (Analytical Chemistry)
selectivity [correct]
CONT: While the plate theory and the various rate theories of chromatography describe the distribution of a solute in the system, selectivity is a consideration of the relative distributions of two or more solutes in a chromatographic process. The ability of chromatography to separate two solutes depends on the selectivity of the process and the degree to which the system can distinguish thermodynamically between the solutes. Selectivity, then, is simply a measure of the relative retention or relative mobilities of two solutes.
French (Chimie analytique)
sélectivité [correct, feminine noun]; spécificité [correct, feminine noun]; rétention sélective [feminine noun]; rétention relative [feminine noun]
CONT: La résolution augmente avec le facteur de sélectivité qui mesure les différences de distribution des deux substances entre les deux phases.
OBS: La sélectivité étant fonction des coefficients de distribution des constituants du mélange à analyser, elle peut être modifiée: en changeant la nature et la composition de la phase mobile [...]; en changeant la nature de la phase stationnaire; en modifiant la température.
PHR: sélectivité optimale.
PHR: optimiser la sélectivité.