English (Chromium, Molybdenum and Tungsten Mining; Economic Geology)
chromite ore [correct]; chromium ore [correct]; chrome ore [correct]
DEF: A mineral containing an important proportion of chrome spinels.
CONT: In nature, chromium is found as chromite ore, composed of elemental iron, oxygen and chromium (FeOCr2O3) ... Chromite ore is initially concentrated prior to marketing by various processes depending on the ore source and intended end use.
CONT: The most important applications of chromium ores are in the manufacture of stainless steel, gray cast iron, iron-free high-temperature alloys, and chromium plating for surface protection.
French (Mines de chrome, de molybdène et de tungstène; Géologie économique)
minerai de chrome [correct, masculine noun]; minerai de chromite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minerai qui contient une quantité importante de spinelles de chrome.
CONT: La chromite est le seul minerai de chrome exploité.
CONT: La chromite est le principal minerai de chrome, avec des teneurs de 15 à 65 % de Cr2O3. De densité 4,5, elle appartient à la famille des spinelles. Les autres minéraux chromifères sont essentiellement oxydés.