English (Ferrous Alloys; Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
chromel [correct, trademark]
OBS: Trademark for alloys highly resistant to heat, oxidation, and acids. They contain Ni 80-90, Cr 10-20, with or without Fe 24-66%.
French (Alliages ferreux; Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
Chromel [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
DEF: Série d'alliages nickel-chrome, avec parfois un ajout de fer, utilisés pour la fabrication d'éléments résistants aux températures élevées.
OBS: Dénomination d'une série d'alliages nickel-chrome.
Spanish (Ferroaleaciones; Metales y aleaciones no ferrosos - Varios)
cromel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aleaciones de níquel resistentes a la oxidación y al calor, de elevada resistividad eléctrica y bajo coeficiente térmico de resistencia.