English (Surgery; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
chromic catgut [correct]; chromicized catgut [correct]
DEF: Catgut sterilized and impregnated with chromium trioxide to prolong its tensile strength in tissues.
French (Chirurgie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
catgut chromé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catgut imprégné de trioxyde de chrome.