English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Aeroindustry)
chromic acid anodizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of anodizing with a chromic acid electrolyte, mainly used in aerospace applications.
OBS: chromic acid anodizing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Constructions aéronautiques)
anodisation à l'acide chromique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'anodisation avec électrolyte à base d'acide chromique, principalement utilisé en aéronautique.
OBS: anodisation à l'acide chromique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.