English (Mineralogy)
picotite [correct]; chromic spinel [correct]
DEF: ... a dark-brown chromian variety of spinel, commonly found in peridotites.
French (Minéralogie)
picotite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété aluminomagnésienne de chromite présente dans de nombreuses roches basiques en grains métalliques de couleur noire ou brune.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
picotita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espinela negra.