English (Chemistry; Electrometallurgy; Metal Processing)
chemical colouring
DEF: The production of colours on metal surfaces by appropriate chemical or electrochemical action.
CONT: Investigation of 304 bright stainless steel colouring process. A laboratory investigation of chemical colouring of 305 stainless steel using a mixture of chromic and sulphuric acids using potential-time curves.
French (Chimie; Électrométallurgie; Transformation des métaux)
coloriage chimique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Química; Electrometalurgia; Transformación de metales)
coloreado químico [masculine noun]