English (Television (Radioelectricity))
interpolative coding [correct]
CONT: Chrominance coding is performed by a decimation operation to a reduced density sample pattern and coded using either pure predictive or interpolative coding using the luminance descriptors to control the process.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage interpolatif [correct]
CONT: La technique de compensation de mouvement est appliquée à l'aide de prédicteur soit causal (codage prédictif pur), soit non causal (codage interpolatif).