English (Television (Radioelectricity))
color gun killer
OBS: color killer : a stage designed to prevent signals in a color receiver from passing through the chrominance channel during monochrome telecasts.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
suppresseur de chrominance [masculine noun]
OBS: color killer : système suppresseur du canal de chrominance (permettant d'observer en noir et blanc une image émise en couleurs).