English (Optics; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
chrominance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The colorimetric difference between the colour stimulus and a reference stimulus of a given chromaticity and of the same luminance, expressible as the product of the chromaticity difference and the luminance.
OBS: chrominance : designation standardized by CIE(International Commission on Illumination).
French (Optique; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
chrominance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence colorimétrique entre une couleur donnée et une couleur de référence, de même luminance [...] [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: chrominance : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR et la Commission internationale de l'éclairage (CIE).
Spanish (Óptica; Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
crominancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia colorimétrica entre cualquier color y un color de referencia de igual luminancia, teniendo el color de referencia una cromaticidad especifica.