English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Heat Treatment of Metals)
chromizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] surface treatment into and on a workpiece ... relating to chromium.
OBS: chromizing: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Traitement à chaud des métaux)
chromisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de surface dans et sur une pièce [...] en relation avec le chrome.
OBS: chromisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.