English (Tectonics)
tectonic framework [correct]; tectonic setting [correct]; tectonic environment [correct]
DEF: The combination of relationship in space and time of subsiding, stable, and rising tectonic elements in sedimentary provenance and depositional areas.
CONT: The intrusions which host stratiform chromite deposits occur in a variety of tectonic settings.
OBS: tectonic framework; tectonic setting: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
cadre tectonique [correct, masculine noun]; milieu tectonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les intrusions renfermant des gîtes stratiformes de chromite se rencontrent dans des cadres tectoniques divers.
OBS: cadre tectonique; milieu tectonique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.