English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
semimassive chromite [correct]
CONT: The occurrence of massive or semimassive chromite in an ophiolitic succession or in Alpine-type peridotite is diagnostic.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
chromite semi-massive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence de chromite massive ou semi-massive dans un complexe ophiolitique ou dans une péridotite de type alpin est l'élément fondamental servant à distinguer ces gîtes [podiformes].