English (Various Metal Ores)
chromite-rich layer [correct]
CONT: Most stratiform chromite deposits comprise laterally extensive chromite-rich layers which... are generally conformable to... the igneous layering that characterizes such intrusions.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
lit riche en chromite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des gisements stratiformes de chromite se composent de lits riches en chromite de grande étendue latérale qui [...] montrent généralement une relation de concordance par rapport à la stratification ignée qui caractérise de telles intrusions [...]