English (Tectonics)
rootless fold [correct]
CONT: Some chromite layers occur as rootless folds or asymmetric lensoidal boudins, and other layers and lenses consist of nodules.
OBS: rootless fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli à charnière isolée [masculine noun]; pli isolé [masculine noun]
OBS: pli à charnière isolée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.