English (Petrography)
penetrative fabric [correct]
CONT: Cassard et al.(1981) classified the [podiform chromite] deposits into concordant, subconcordant, and discordant types according to their orientation with respect to the penetrative fabric of the enclosing peridotite.
OBS: penetrative fabric: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
fabrique pénétrative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cassard et al. (1981) ont subdivisé les gîtes podiformes en types concordant, subconcordant ou discordant selon l'orientation des amas minéralisés par rapport à l'orientation des fabriques pénétratives des péridotites encaissantes.
OBS: fabrique pénétrative : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.