English (Petrography; Tectonics)
brecciation [correct]; breccia development [correct]
DEF: Formation of a breccia, as by crushing a rock into angular fragments.
CONT: Epigenetic ores, developed in dilatant zones along faults, often show signs of dynamic effects (brecciation, plastic flowage, etc.) due to fault movements during and after mineralization.
CONT: Textures attributable to tectonism include lineation or foliation of chromite and olivine, stretching, boudinage and "pull apart" of chromite grains, brecciation, and mylonitization.
PHR: Brecciation of veins.
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
bréchification [correct, feminine noun]; formation de brèches [correct, feminine noun]; brecciation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'une roche en fragments anguleux, par exemple sous l'effet de l'écrasement.
CONT: [...] les shear zones ou failles de cisaillement [...] jouent à plusieurs reprises dans le temps, avec bréchification du quartz de première génération et minéralisation en arsénopyrite et or [...]
CONT: Les structures qui sont imputables à des déformations tectoniques comprennent les linéations ou foliations définies par les cristaux de chromite et d'olivine; l'étirement, le boudinage et la fragmentation par étirement de grains de chromite; la bréchification; et la mylonitisation.
PHR: Bréchification des épontes.
Spanish (Petrografía; Tectónica)
formación de brechas [feminine noun]