English (Petrography)
Alpine peridotite [correct]; alpine peridotite [correct]; Alpine-type peridotite [correct]; alpine-type peridotite [correct]; alpinotype peridotite
CONT: Podiform chromite deposits were defined... as irregular but fundamentally lenticular chromite-rich bodies that occur within Alpine peridotite or ophiolite complexes.
OBS: alpine peridotite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
péridotite de type alpin [correct, feminine noun]; péridotite alpine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes podiformes de chromite ont été définis [...] comme des amas riches en chromite de forme irrégulière mais essentiellement lenticulaire qui sont encaissés dans des complexes ophiolitiques ou des péridotites de type alpin.
OBS: péridotite alpine : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.