English (Tectonics)
orogenic setting [correct]
CONT: Podiform chromite deposits... generally occur in orogenic settings.
French (Tectonique)
cadre orogénique [correct, masculine noun]; milieu orogénique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes podiformes de chromite [...] se rencontrent [...] en général dans des cadres orogéniques.