English (Chromium, Molybdenum and Tungsten Mining; Economic Geology)
chromite deposit [correct]
CONT: Chromite deposit can be divided into two main types: stratiform or layered deposits and podiform or alpine type chromite deposit.
CONT: Without chromite-specific physical indicators, the traditional methods of ore body location, outcrop analysis, trenching, and drilling remain the most reliable way to locate chromite deposits.
CONT: ... any other deposits formed in new oceanic crust may ... eventually be mechanically incorporated into island-arc geosynclines. The most likely victims will be the chromite deposits of alpine-type peridotites and gabbros ...
French (Mines de chrome, de molybdène et de tungstène; Géologie économique)
gisement de chromite [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de chromite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les gisements de chromite, on distingue trois principaux types : les gisements stratiformes des complexes stratifiés basiques-ultrabasiques (Bushveld, Great Dyke) ; les gisements podiformes des complexes ophiolitiques (Nouvelle-Calédonie) et les gisements des roches ultrabasiques archéennes (Selukwe).