English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Kemi intrusion [correct, see observation, Europe, regional]
OBS: Over much of the 15 km length of the Kemi intrusion [in Finland], the [chromitite] layer is a few centimetres to a metre or so thick.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
intrusion de Kemi [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe, regional]
OBS: Sur la plus grande partie des 15 km de longueur de l'intrusion de Kemi [en Finlande], l'épaisseur de ce lit [de chromatite] varie de quelques centimètres à environ 1 m.