English (Geology)
host layered intrusion [correct]
CONT: Chromitite... may occur at various stratigraphic levels wihin the host layered intrusion.
French (Géologie)
intrusion stratifiée hôte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lits de chromitite [...] peuvent se rencontrer à divers niveaux stratigraphiques au sein de l'intrusion stratifiée hôte.