English (Various Metal Ores)
successive swellings [correct, plural]
CONT: ... there are several successive swellings where the [chromitite] layer attains thicknesses of 30 to 90 m, and it is these swellings that constitute the orebodies.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
renflements successifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] on observe plusieurs renflements successifs où le lit [de chromitite] atteint des épaisseurs de 30 à 90 m, renflements qui constituent les corps minéralisés.